Skip to main content
placeholder image

Correction to: Two million years of flaking stone and the evolutionary efficiency of stone tool technology (Nature Ecology & Evolution, (2018), 2, 4, (628-633), 10.1038/s41559-018-0488-4)

Journal Article


Abstract


  • In the version of this Article originally published, the authors mistakenly included duplicate entries in the flake datasets for the new Pech de l���Az�� IV and Warwasi collections, resulting in minor errors in the statistical analysis. The authors have now repeated this analysis with the correct flake datasets. As a result, in the following two sentences, the number of flakes has been changed from 19,000 to 18,000: ���Using more than 18,000 flakes from 81 assemblages spanning two million years..��� and ���We applied a comparative approach..on more that 18,000 complete and unmodified flakes.��� In addition, in Figs. 1���3 and Supplementary Fig. 1, some of the data points for the Pech de l���Az�� IV and Warwasi collections have moved; the original and corrected figures are below. Supplementary Tables 1 and 2 have been updated to reflect the corrected statistics, and datasets ���Flake_data��� and ���Summary_data��� have been replaced with the corrected data files. Furthermore, the data availability statement has been updated with the text ���Open access to these data and the R code generated for this study is provided at https://zenodo.org/record/1408081#.W6iyn84zaHs���. The authors would like to thank L. Premo at Washington State University for finding the duplicate entries in the published flake dataset.

Publication Date


  • 2019

Citation


  • Re��ek, ��., Dibble, H. L., McPherron, S. P., Braun, D. R., & Lin, S. C. (2019). Correction to: Two million years of flaking stone and the evolutionary efficiency of stone tool technology (Nature Ecology & Evolution, (2018), 2, 4, (628-633), 10.1038/s41559-018-0488-4). Nature Ecology and Evolution, 3(2), 312-316. doi:10.1038/s41559-018-0789-7

Scopus Eid


  • 2-s2.0-85060696671

Start Page


  • 312

End Page


  • 316

Volume


  • 3

Issue


  • 2

Place Of Publication


Abstract


  • In the version of this Article originally published, the authors mistakenly included duplicate entries in the flake datasets for the new Pech de l���Az�� IV and Warwasi collections, resulting in minor errors in the statistical analysis. The authors have now repeated this analysis with the correct flake datasets. As a result, in the following two sentences, the number of flakes has been changed from 19,000 to 18,000: ���Using more than 18,000 flakes from 81 assemblages spanning two million years..��� and ���We applied a comparative approach..on more that 18,000 complete and unmodified flakes.��� In addition, in Figs. 1���3 and Supplementary Fig. 1, some of the data points for the Pech de l���Az�� IV and Warwasi collections have moved; the original and corrected figures are below. Supplementary Tables 1 and 2 have been updated to reflect the corrected statistics, and datasets ���Flake_data��� and ���Summary_data��� have been replaced with the corrected data files. Furthermore, the data availability statement has been updated with the text ���Open access to these data and the R code generated for this study is provided at https://zenodo.org/record/1408081#.W6iyn84zaHs���. The authors would like to thank L. Premo at Washington State University for finding the duplicate entries in the published flake dataset.

Publication Date


  • 2019

Citation


  • Re��ek, ��., Dibble, H. L., McPherron, S. P., Braun, D. R., & Lin, S. C. (2019). Correction to: Two million years of flaking stone and the evolutionary efficiency of stone tool technology (Nature Ecology & Evolution, (2018), 2, 4, (628-633), 10.1038/s41559-018-0488-4). Nature Ecology and Evolution, 3(2), 312-316. doi:10.1038/s41559-018-0789-7

Scopus Eid


  • 2-s2.0-85060696671

Start Page


  • 312

End Page


  • 316

Volume


  • 3

Issue


  • 2

Place Of Publication