Skip to main content

Polymer micro-fibre bragg grating

Journal Article


Abstract


  • Polymer micro-fibers with inscribed Bragg gratings are reported in this Letter. Starting with a single-mode polymer optical fiber and implementing a two-stage tapering process, a 16 μm diameter micro-fiber is fabricated and a Bragg grating is inscribed in it that exhibits a peak reflected wavelength circa 1530 nm. The growth dynamics of the polymer micro-fiber Bragg grating are also observed and analyzed. A maximum reflectivity of 5% is obtained after an exposure time of 3 min to a 50 mW power He-Cd laser of 325 nm wavelength. The temperature and strain characterization results of the micro-fiber Bragg grating with different diameters are also presented. Such polymer micro-fiber Bragg gratings can be used as sensors for high-sensitivity measurements in a number of application areas.

Publication Date


  • 2013

Citation


  • G. Rajan, "Polymer micro-fibre bragg grating," Optics Letters, vol. 38, (17) pp. 3359-3362, 2013.

Scopus Eid


  • 2-s2.0-84883398451

Ro Metadata Url


  • http://ro.uow.edu.au/eispapers/4371

Has Global Citation Frequency


Number Of Pages


  • 3

Start Page


  • 3359

End Page


  • 3362

Volume


  • 38

Issue


  • 17

Place Of Publication


  • United States

Abstract


  • Polymer micro-fibers with inscribed Bragg gratings are reported in this Letter. Starting with a single-mode polymer optical fiber and implementing a two-stage tapering process, a 16 μm diameter micro-fiber is fabricated and a Bragg grating is inscribed in it that exhibits a peak reflected wavelength circa 1530 nm. The growth dynamics of the polymer micro-fiber Bragg grating are also observed and analyzed. A maximum reflectivity of 5% is obtained after an exposure time of 3 min to a 50 mW power He-Cd laser of 325 nm wavelength. The temperature and strain characterization results of the micro-fiber Bragg grating with different diameters are also presented. Such polymer micro-fiber Bragg gratings can be used as sensors for high-sensitivity measurements in a number of application areas.

Publication Date


  • 2013

Citation


  • G. Rajan, "Polymer micro-fibre bragg grating," Optics Letters, vol. 38, (17) pp. 3359-3362, 2013.

Scopus Eid


  • 2-s2.0-84883398451

Ro Metadata Url


  • http://ro.uow.edu.au/eispapers/4371

Has Global Citation Frequency


Number Of Pages


  • 3

Start Page


  • 3359

End Page


  • 3362

Volume


  • 38

Issue


  • 17

Place Of Publication


  • United States